Privacy Policy

The website https://www.codefrog.in, https://www.codefrog.co.in is owned and operated by CodeFrog(codefrog.in), a proprietorship firm in India under the Proprietorship Act. The firm owns and operates a website application with respect to website and mobile application development services.

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out the privacy practices of the firm with respect to the entire content of the Website.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use on an online portal of the Firm. We request you to go through this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use the carefully before you decide to access this Website.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words "us", "we", and "our" refer to the Firm and all references to "you", "your" or "user", as applicable mean the person who accesses, uses and/or participates in the Website/mobile application in any manner or capacity. Website reference to website and mobile applications.

The protection and security of your personal information is our top priority and we have taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the user information and its transmission through the internet.

By using our Services and the Website/mobile application or by otherwise giving us your information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You also expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) in the manner prescribed under this Privacy Policy and further signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not subscribe to the Services, use the Website or give us any of your information.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1.1 We may collect the following information from you, through your use of the Website or by joining the CodeFrog community on social media websites, or which is provided to one of our marketing partners or through any engagement with CodeFrog. We may collect and process personal information provided by you, including but not limited to:
(a) information that you provide at the time of registration including any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the user such as name, address, email address, bank details, and phone number.
(b) any data that is automatically captured by the Website such as your mobile phone operating system every computer / mobile device connected to the internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer's Internet Protocol or "IP" address. When you request a page from any page within the Website, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Website. (hereinafter, collectively referred to as "Personal Information").

2. USE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1 Use of the Information for Services The primary goal of the Firm in collecting the information is to provide you a platform for the purpose of providing the Services. The Firm may use the Personal Information provided by you in the following ways:
(a) To help provide you the Services;
(b) To observe, improve and administer the quality of Service;
(c) To analyze how the Website is used, diagnose technical problems;
(d) Remember the basic information provided by you for effective access;
(e) To confirm your identity in order to determine your eligibility to use the Website and avail the Services;
(f) To notify you about any changes to the Website;
(g) To enable the Firm to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations;
(h) For the purpose of sending administrative notices and Service-related alerts and similar communication, as detailed under this Privacy Policy, with a view to optimizing the efficiency of the Website;
(i) Doing market research, troubleshooting, protection against error, project planning, fraud and other criminal activity; and
(j) To enforce the Firm’s Terms of Use.

2.2 Sale of Assets, Merger, Acquisition, Bankruptcy Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving the Firm.

2.3 Cookies Cookies are small portions of information saved by your browser onto your computer / mobile. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist the Firm to provide you with uninterrupted service. Any information that is gathered by cookies or other web tracking technologies on the Website, and the use of the same is subject to the disclosures.

3. SHARING OF INFORMATION

3.1 Consulting The Firm may partner with another party to provide certain specific services if required. When you sign-up for such services, the Firm will share names, or other Personal Information that is necessary for the third party to provide these Services. The Firm’s contractual arrangements with such third parties restrict these parties from using personally identifiable information except for the explicit purpose of assisting in the provision of these Services.
3.2 Targeted Advertising You expressly acknowledge and agree that we may also share or transfer your Personal Information to third-party service providers, for the limited purpose of allowing or permitting such third-party service providers, including Google, and other social media websites.
3.3 Regulatory Disclosures We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Thus, we may access, use, store, transfer and disclose your information (including Personal Information), including disclosure to third parties such as government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, governmental requests or legal process; (ii) to protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Firm, our Services, the Website or any third party; (iii) to protect the safety of the public for any reason; (iv) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and /or (v) to prevent or stop any activity we consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.
3.4 Link to Third Party Websites This Website may contain links which may lead you to other Websites. Please note that once you leave the Firm’s Website you will be subjected to the privacy policy of the other Website. The linked sites are not necessarily under the control of the Firm. Please be aware that the Firm is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. The Firm encourages you to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects Personal Information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Firm should be the responsibility of the linking party, and the Firm will not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Website.
3.5 We may further disclose your Personal Information to such third parties to whom we have transferred our rights and duties under any agreement entered into with such third parties and may also disclose your Personal Information to any of our affiliates, subsidiaries or related entity.

4. SECURITY OF INFORMATION


4.1 The Firm has put in place appropriate methods and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure such Personal Information. The Firm only processes Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the user. The Website allows users access to their Personal Information and allows them to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information.
4.2 The Firm uses commercially reasonable precautions to preserve the integrity and security of your information against loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment.
4.3 The information that is collected from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at any destination within and / or outside India. By submitting information on the Website, you agree to this transfer, storing and / or processing. The Firm will take such steps as it considers reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
4.4 In using the Website, you accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet. Therefore, the use of the Website will be at your own risk and the Firm assumes no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond its reasonable control and you agree not to hold the Firm responsible for any breach of security.
4.5 In the event the Firm becomes aware of any breach of the security of your information, it will promptly notify you and take appropriate action to the best of its ability to remedy such a breach.

5. EXCLUSION


5.1 This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than information collected by the Firm through the Website including such information collected in accordance with the clause on "Collection of Information" above. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided by you through this Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted on any public areas of the Website. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Firm will be free to use, disclose such unsolicited information without limitation.
5.2 The Firm also protects your Personal Information off-line other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Access to your Personal Information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties, who the Firm reasonably believes will need that information to enable the Firm to provide Services to you. However, the Firm is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

6. DATA RETENTION

The Firm shall not retain Personal Information longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted by applicable law. If you wish to cancel your account or request that the Firm no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through email at info@codefrog.in. Even after your account is terminated, the Firm may retain your Personal Information as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account, investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reason.

7. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information will remain valid until such time it is withdrawn by you in writing. If you withdraw your consent, the Firm will stop processing the relevant Personal Information except to the extent that the Firm has other grounds for processing such Personal Information under applicable laws. The Firm will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Firm or by using the functionalities of the Website.

8. RIGHT TO CORRECTION

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. The Firm relies on the users to disclose to it all relevant and accurate information and to inform the Firm of any changes. If you wish to make a request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to info@codefrog.in.

9. ACCESS OUTSIDE INDIA

The Firm makes no representation that the Website is appropriate to be used or accessed outside India. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Firm is compliant with the laws of India. If any users use or access the Website from outside India, they do so at their own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of such jurisdiction and the Firm shall not have any responsibility for or liability arising from, such compliance with local laws. These Privacy Policy does not constitute, nor may it be used for or in connection with, any promotional activities or solicitation by anyone in any jurisdiction in which such promotional activities or solicitation is not authorized or to any person to whom it is unlawful to promote or solicit.

10. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

From time to time, the Firm may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to its information practices. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If the Firm makes any material changes, it will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

11. OPT IN AND OPT OUT PROCEDURES

Upon registration, you may receive certain communication from the Firm and you may at any time choose to opt-out of receiving further communications from the Firm. To be completely removed from the Firm’s mailing list, you may contact us at info@codefrog.in If you are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses.


Email Id: info@codefrog.in
Contact Number: +91 9768 652 475